Partner Visa

Take Your Loved One Abroad With PFEC’s Australian Partner Visa Services

Moving to a new country isn’t easy – even more so if you leave your partner or spouse behind in your homeland. Navigating unfamiliar territory on your own can feel extra challenging and isolated. However, this doesn’t have to be the case. The expert education and migration consultants at PFEC Bangladesh are well-equipped and experienced enough to provide you with the best Australian Partner visa services so that you and your loved one can get started on your migration journey together.

Visa Procedure

What Is A Partner Visa?

If you live in or are migrating to Australia and are married or have a de facto partner (also known as a common law spouse) whom you’ve been with for at least a year, the Home Affairs Department can grant your partner a permit to live in the country as well. The document applies if you come from a country outside Australia, but have a partner who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.

A partner visa helps you stay connected and continue to build your family alongside your studying or employed partner while living in Australia. You’ll be entitled to study or work in the country, with access to Medicare as well. However, before the visa can be granted, there are specific requirements you need to meet, paperwork to fill out and legalities to get through.

Onshore vs Offshore Partner Visa Applications

There are two types of partner visa application documents, and they are assessed and granted depending on where you are when you make the application. There’s one for offshore applications and another for onshore ones, namely (and respectively):

  • The Provisional Partner (subclass 309) and Permanent Partner (subclass 100) visas, for applications made from outside Australia; and
  • The Temporary Partner (subclass 820) and Permanent Partner (subclass 801) visas, for applications made within Australia.

The Two-Stage Application Process

  • Stage 1:

From the onset, you’ll be required to apply for both a temporary and permanent partner visa, with a once-off application fee payable. If you qualify and are granted a temporary visa, you’re allowed to stay in Australia while the application for your specific permanent partner visa is prepared.

  • Stage 2:

Your permanent partner visa application is processed after two years of being in the country on a temporary visa. At this point, additional documents will be required to advance your application.

Do I Need Australian Partner Visa Services?

The simple answer is a resounding “yes!”. As you can see from the information in this guideline, the application process can be overwhelming if taken on alone. It’s easy to miss a step or get lost in the paperwork, but there’s no need for that.

The PFEC Bangladesh team has decades of collective experience and consists of experienced migration experts who’ll ensure that your migration process goes off without a hitch. Message us or call +880 1730785456 (Dhaka)/ +880 1730785463 (Chittagong) for top tier Australian Partner visa services today.