EMPLOYER SPONSORED VISA


Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa

About this visa

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to:
  • four years after it is granted – if your occupation is listed on the Medium and Long term Strategic Skilled List (MLTSSL)
  • two years after it is granted – if your occupation is not listed on the MLTSSL.
You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

This visa allows you to:

  • Work in Australia for up to four years
  • Bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • Travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.

Application Process

This is a sponsored visa. Before you can apply for the visa, your employer must:
  • Become an approved sponsor
  • Nominate you for a position.
  • You can apply for this visa at the same time your employer lodges their applications to sponsor and nominate you.

You can apply for this visa at the same time your employer lodges their applications to sponsor and nominate you.

Employer Nomination Scheme Visa

About this visa

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa programme.

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

The visa has three streams:

The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for:
  • subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

The Direct Entry stream is for:

  • people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
The Agreement stream is for
  • people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  •  have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before you apply
  • are under the age of 50 at the time of application, unless you are exempt
  • have the required skills and qualifications for the position (at time of application lodgement you must have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body)
  • have appropriate English language skills (at the time of application lodgement), unless you are exempt
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa

About this visa

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa involves a two-step process: Firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

The visa is a permanent resident visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

The visa has three streams

The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for:

  • subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

The Direct Entry stream is for:

  • People who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
  • people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
  • temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream; or
The Agreement stream is for:

  • people nominated by an employer through a labour agreement.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer in regional Australia (outside of the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne) within six months before you apply
  • are under the age of 50 at time of application lodgement, unless you are exempt
  • at time of application lodgement, have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body
  • at time of application lodgement, have appropriate English language skills for Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream and Direct Entry (DE) stream unless you are exempt
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.
NOTE: Please visit www.border.gov.au first before lodging any visa application in Australia. We understand that applying for this visa without proper support and guidelines can be an arduous task. For this reason, our dedicated MARA Registered Migration Agents are available to help you to lodge your visa and guide you through the entire visa application process. To know more 
Contact Us Now

Please visit your nearest onshore office at Melbourne or Sydney for more information.

Contact Us
""
1
Call Back Request
Nameyour full name
Phoneyour phone no
I live inCity Name
Messagemore details

 
0 /
Previous
Next