GSM General


General Skilled Migration Visa essentially serves the best to those skilled workers who are willing to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis. This visa is also applicable to those individuals who can get sponsorship of an Australian employer.

If you are planning to apply for Australian visa under GSM category, it is mandatory for you to undertake SkillSelect Program. This online program has two steps: first, submission of an EOI (Expression of Interest), and second, actual visa application.

General Skilled Migration Sub classes

Skilled Independent Visa

About this visa

The 189 Visa allows you to live and work in Australia as a Permanent Resident.

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

Eligibility Requirement

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When a letter of invitation was sent, you must also meet the following requirements:

  • Not yet turned 50 years of age.
  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English.

Application Process

  • Meet the pass mark in Point-Based Skilled Migration Test. Current Pass mark is 60 Points
  • Lodge an Expression Of Interest (EOI)
  • Wait to get Invited to apply
  • Apply for 189 Visa
It should be noted that high demand occupations related to Accounting, Information Technology and Engineering may require more than 60 points to receive invitation. To find out how many points you have, and know more about your PR visa process give us a quick call at 03 9620 1773 to speak to one of our experienced Migration agents.

Skilled Nominated Visa

About this visa

The 190 Visa allows you to live and work in Australia as a Permanent Resident.

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or a territory government. It is an online Application. Applicant may be in Australia or in Outside Australia at the time of visa lodgement.

Eligibility Requirement

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When you were sent a  letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English
  • Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Application Process

  • Lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • Meet the pass mark in Point-Based Skilled Migration Test. Current Pass mark is 60
  • Wait to get invited to apply
  • Be nominated by State or Territory Government.
  • Apply for 190 Visa

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

About this visa

The 489 visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years. There are two broad pathways in this visa Category: Invited Pathway and Extended Stay Pathway
  • For the Invited Pathway – Submit an Expression of Interest.
  • For the Extended Stay Pathway – Apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa.
  • For family members of someone who already holds a subclass 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 – Apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (subclass 489) visa.

Eligibility Requirement

Invited Pathway

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • Been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
  • A suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English

Extended Stay Pathway

You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.

Skilled Regional Visa

About this visa

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia.

Eligibility Requirement

  • Applicants must be in Australia
  • Applicants must hold one of the following visas:
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
  • Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487)
    OR
  • Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa
  • Have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
  • Have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year
  • Meet health and character requirements.

Application Process

  • Applicant Must be in Australia at the time of Lodgement and the visa is granted
  • Need to prepare relevant documents before application
  • Application need to lodge online.

NOTE: Please visit www.border.gov.au first before lodging any visa application in Australia. We understand that applying for this visa without proper support and guidelines can be an arduous task. For this reason, our dedicated MARA Registered Migration Agents are available to help you to lodge your visa and guide you through the entire visa application process. To know more 

Contact Us Now

Please visit your nearest onshore office at Melbourne or Sydney for more information.

Contact Us
""
1
Call Back Request
Nameyour full name
Phoneyour phone no
I live inCity Name
Messagemore details

 
0 /
Previous
Next