TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA (SUBCLASS 485)


About this visa

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from Australian institution(s). This visa allows the international students to live, study and work after finishing their studies for a period of 18 months to 4 years.

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate work stream
  • Post-study work stream

If you are applying as the main applicant, you and anybody else covered by the application must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.

Eligibility Requirement

  • you must be younger than 50 years of age
  • you must hold an eligible visa
  • you must have included in your application evidence that you have met the English language requirement
  • you must meet the Australian study requirement in the last six months
  • you must meet health and character requirements.
  • you must have health insurance in Australia
  • you must meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa.

Health, character and insurance requirements

  • The visa applicant and dependant family members included in the application must meet health requirements by completing the required health examinations as part of the visa application process.
  • All visa applicants who are in Australia and 16 years of age or older must satisfy character requirements. S/he must provide evidence of clearance or should have applied for an Australian Federal Police check, in the 12 months prior to application date.
  • All visa applicants must have adequate health insurance.

Graduate work stream

This is for international students who have recently graduated and possess the skills and qualification for one of the occupations in Skilled Occupation List (SOL). This visa is valid for 18 months from the date of grant.

The applicant must meet the following requirements for the grant of the visa:

  • Nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and provide evidence that s/he holds a successful skill assessment outcome in the nominated skilled occupation from a relevant assessing authority.
  • Prove that degree(s), diploma(s), or trade qualification(s) used to meet the Australian study requirement is closely related to nominated skilled occupation.

Post-study work stream

This visa is for international students who applied their first student visa on, or after, November 5, 2011 and have graduated with higher education degree(s) from Australian education provider(s). This visa is valid for 2 to 4 years, depending upon the highest qualification obtained in Australia.

Post-study work visa duration

  • For Bachelor Degree / Bachelor Degree with Honours / Masters by Coursework Degree / Masters (extended), the visa would last for 2 years from the grant date
  • For Masters by Research Degree applicants, the visa would last for 3 years from the grant date
  • For Doctoral Degree applicants, the visa would last for 4 years from the grant date

Visa entitlements

This visa allows the visa holder/s to stay in Australia temporarily for the duration of the visa with full work, study and travel rights.
NOTE: Please visit www.border.gov.au first before lodging any visa application in Australia. We understand that applying for this visa without proper support and guidelines can be an arduous task. For this reason, our dedicated MARA Registered Migration Agents are available to help you to lodge your visa and guide you through the entire visa application process. To know more
Contact Us Now

Please visit your nearest onshore office at Melbourne or Sydney for more information.

Contact Us
""
1
Call Back Request
Nameyour full name
Phoneyour phone no
I live inCity Name
Messagemore details

 
0 /
Previous
Next